Ohio| Change
[…] The meaning of a statute is a question of law,23 and absent any indication to the contrary, we give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning.24 "[M]oney received to the use of another" under § 45-104 indicates that the money is received on behalf of another person,25 such as an agent receiving money on behalf of his principal.26 That is not the case here. The Bank received money in its own name and converted it to its own use. We conclude that this case does not fall under any of the enumerated categories of § 45-104.

Section 45-103.02(2) provides, in relevant part, that "interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment." Prejudgment interest may only be recovered under § 45-103.02(2) when the claim is liquidated.27 A claim is liquidated when there is no reasonable controversy as to both the amount due and the plaintiff's right to recover.28 The appellants assert that a reasonable controversy existed regarding